Governors

A message from the Chair of Governors:

On behalf of the Governors, I would like to welcome you to Ansdell Primary School, a wonderful school I am very proud to be associated with. I hope you enjoy looking around our web site.

The Governing Body is comprised of a team of volunteers representing parents, staff, the Local Authority and the community. We work closely as a group with the Head Teacher in particular to oversee the direction and leadership of the school. Governor meetings are held termly and we also regularly meet in smaller working groups to look at, amongst many other things, specific projects, developments, finances, school policies and to monitor the work of the school.

Ansdell Primary School is a very happy school with a dedicated and hard working staff team. Every child is included and valued, our teachers and support staff are totally committed to supporting the children not only in their academic achievement but to become confident and well-rounded individuals.

Please come and visit us to see what Ansdell Primary School can offer your child. I’m sure you will not be disappointed.

Ian Weafer
Chair of Governors

 

Please click here to read about the role of a school governor. 

Governors can be contacted directly through school - either by letter addressed to Mr Ian Weafer, Chair of Governors, or by requesting a call from a governor. 

 

Name

Type of Governor

Appointed by:

Term of Office

Committees

Mr Ian Weafer

Chair of Governors

Chair – Standards, Effectiveness & Curriculum Committee

Child Protection Governor

Co-opted

Governors

13 April 2015 – 12 April 2019

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 12/12

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 12/12

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

Resources (Fin/Staff/Build)

Health & Safety & Safeguarding

Mrs Sukie Woodhouse

Vice Chair of Governors

Chair – Health & Safety & Safeguarding  Committee

Safeguarding Governor

Co-Opted

 

Governors

 

17 November 2015 – 16 November 2019

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 4/9

 Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 8/9

Resources (Fin/Staff/Build)

Health & Safety & Safeguarding

Mrs M Colligan

Headteacher

Governors

1 January 2014 – 31 December 2017

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 12/12

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 12/12

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

Resources (Fin/Staff/Build)

Health & Safety & Safeguarding

Mr Ian Buglass

Local Authority

Governors

1 June 2015 – 31 May 2019

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 4/6

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 5/6

 

Resources (Fin/Staff/Build)

Mrs M Thomas

Co-Opted

Staff

13 April 2015 – 12 April 2019

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 6/6

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 5/6

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

Mrs Fiona Harrison

SEND Governor

Parent

Parents

4 December 2012 – 3 December 2016

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 8/9

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 9/9

 

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

 

Mr John Wigglesworth

Co-Opted

Governors

12 October 2015 – 11 October 2019

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 11/11

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 12/12

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

Mrs Joanne Ardern

Parent

Parents

1 December 2013 – 30 November 2017

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 5/6

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 6/6

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

Mrs Janette Weafer

Co-opted

Governors

1 April 2015 – 12 April 2019

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 3/6

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 6/6

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

Mrs Lara Hornby

Parent

Parents

13 October 2014 – 12 October 2018

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 7/8

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 8/9

 

Resources (Fin/Staff/Build)

Mrs Jillian MacNamara

Parent

Parents

28 April 2015 – 27 April 2019

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 6/7

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 9/9

Standards, Effectiveness and Curriculum

Mrs Annabel Southern

Parent

Parents

23 May 2016 – 22 May 2020

Attendance 2015 – 2016 Academic Year: 1/1

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 5/6

Resources (Fin/Staff/Build)

Mr Rob Hezel

Parent

Parents

Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 3/5

 

Rev Paul Bye Co-opted Governors Attendance 2016 – 2017 Academic Year: 2/2

Mr Alan Pedder

Co-Opted

Governors

13 April 2015

Resigned 7 February 2016

 

Mrs Pam Curtis

Co-Opted

Governors

13 April 2015

Resigned 6 September 2015

 

Mrs Pam  Batty

 

 

Mr Pat Dobson

 

 

 

 

 

Staff

 

 

Co-opted

Staff

 

 

Governors

26 September 2011

Resigned 25 September 2015

 

13 April 2015

Resigned Oct 2016

 

 

 

 Please click here to see the Register of Business Interests for the governing body.